Home
Home > News > Latest News and Information > News Story

News Story

8/15/11 2011 Ohio Library Council Election Results

The Ohio Library Council's (OLC) elections have concluded and the results have been certified.

The following members were elected to OLC Board of Directors*

MLS Director Position:
Meg Delaney, Toledo-Lucas County Public Library

Library Trustee Director Position:
Audrey Cole, Cleveland Heights-University Heights Public Library

At-Large Director Position:
Lauren Miller, Athens County Public Libraries

At-Large Director Position:
Sandi Thompson, Puskarich Public Library (Cadiz)

*The new Board members will serve terms beginning January 2012 through December 2014.

The following members were elected to Chapter Action Councils*

Central Chapter:
Christiana Congelio, Worthington Libraries
Julie Standish-Moran, Delaware County District Library (Orange Branch)

North Chapter:
Rebecca McFarland, Euclid Public Library

Northeast Chapter:
Tammy Betker, Warren-Trumbull County Public Library
Shawn Walsh, NEO-RLS

Northwest Chapter:
Christopher Brose, Tiffin-Seneca Public Library
Brian Eckel-Hare, Liberty Center Public Library

Southeast Chapter:
Jenny Cowling, Portsmouth Public Library
Nicole Devendra, Martins Ferry Public Library (Shadyside Branch)

Southwest Chapter:
Kim Bautz, Dayton Metro Library
Paul Gregor, Greene County Public Library ( Jamestown Branch)

*The new Chapter Action Council members will serve terms beginning September 2011 through August 2013.

The following members were elected to Division Action Councils*

Adult Services Division:
Tom Pappas, Euclid Public Library
Anne Wachs, Washington-Centerville Public Library

Audio Visual Division:
Kristin Michel, Westerville Public Library
Shahin Shoar, Upper Arlington Public Library

Children's Services Division:
Amy King, Athens County Public Libraries
Elaine (McGrew) Betting, Lorain Public Library

Human Resources and Trainer Development Division:
Heather Howiler, Cleveland Heights-University Heights Public Library
Regina Soltis, Massillon Public Library

Information Technology Division:
Steven Owley, Westerville Public Library
Shawn Walsh, NEO-RLS

Library Accounting Division:
Kelly Boggs, Minerva Public Library
Jim Wilkins, Warren-Trumbull County Public Library

Management and Administration Division:
Jimmie Epling, Wayne County Public Library |
Michelle McMorrow Ramsell, Tuscarawas County Public Library

Marketing and Public Relations Division:
Jimmie Epling, Wayne County Public Library
Susan Gibney, Toledo-Lucas County Public Library

Outreach and Special Services Division:
Elizabeth Hatton Zuelke, Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County
Debbie Wittkop, Southwest Public Libraries

Reference and Information Services Division:
Bill Meltzer, Worthington Libraries
Deborah Mullen, Willoughby-Eastlake Public Library

Small Libraries Division:
Brian Eckel-Hare, Liberty Center Public Library
Erin Taylor, Gnadenhutten Public Library

Subject and Special Collections Division:
Sheila Campbell, Columbus Zoo and Aquarium
Jill Clever, Toledo-Lucas County Public Library

Supportive Staff Division:
Margie Mendieta, Toledo-Lucas County Public Library

Technical Services Division:
Michael Christian Budd, Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County
Jean Gaffney, Dayton Metro Library

Young Adult Services Division:
Connie Osborne, Medina County District Library
Cynthia Simerlink, Dayton Metro Library

*The new Division Action Council members will serve terms beginning January 2012 through December 2013.





© 2003 OLC, Ohio Library Council, 1105 Schrock Road, Suite 440, Columbus, OH 43229-1174 Map | Directions
Phone:(614) 410-8092, Fax:(614) 410-8098, E-mail: olc@olc.org | Privacy Statement